Print this page

Records Archive

Archive

The following records listed below are an archive of the previous club records prior to 2010. Many of the events are obsolete or aren't realistically comparable, for example 500m Open Water swim. Open water events of this distance are rare currently, and even if they did exist, there are two many contributing factors that may affect validity or fairness of comparison. Tha fact that very few of the records have been claimed since 2002 adds weight to this argument. However these records will be maintained here for posterity.

Swimming

500m

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
MJ1(17/18) 5.57 PAUL RIMMINGTON TRAFFORD ASC CHAMPS 1993
M21-24 6.01 JASON TODD SOMERSET DISTRICT CHAMPS 1993
M25-29 6.27 PAUL HIGGINS AIREBOROUGH TRIATHLON 1992
M30-34 7.48 ANDREW QUIRKE TEQUILA SLAMMERS TRIATHLON 1995
M35-39 7.11 KEVIN GAMBLE TEQUILA SLAMMERS TRIATHLON 1995
M40-44 7.43 DAVE LEAK MUCH WENLOCK TRIATHLON 1994
M45-49 10.18 PHILL PEARSON DEWSBURY TRIATHLON 1995
M50-54 9.18 TREVOR LLOYD CLITHEROE DUATHLON 1993
M55-59 9.04 TREVOR LLOYD TEQUILA SLAMMERS TRIATHLON 1996
M60-64 11.17 DAVE PERCY TADCASTER TRIATHLON 1997
FT2 (11/12) 9.10 CHLOE ASHPOLE ROMILEY DUATHLON 2000
F21-24 11.56 JACKIE WEBB PENDLE TRIATHLON 1994
F25-29 7.25 KIM RIPLEY BARNBY DUN DUATHLON 1992
F30-34 7.05 KAREN ELLY TEQUILA SLAMMERS TRIATHLON 1995
F35-39 9.57 MAGGIE DAVIES PRESTON DUATHLON 1996
F40-44 9.15 ROS DUNNINGTON DEWSBURY TRIATHLON 1995

750m

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
MY(14/15) 10.34 ANDREW GILBERT WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1993
MJ2(19/20) 11.40 MATTHEW WILLIAMS WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1998
M21-24 12.11 DUNCAN STEWART WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1993
M25-29 10.13 PERRY HUIZER WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1998
M30-34 9.50 PAUL HIGGINS WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1993
M35-39 10.18 ANDY EATON WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1997
M40-44 11.40 DAVE LEAK WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1994
M45-49 12.05 BILL BELL FISHHEADS 2000
M50-54 13.50 TREVOR LLOYD WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1995
M55-59 16.35 DAVE PERCY WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1996
M60-64 15.46 DAVE PERCY WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1997
F25-29 9.54 KIM RIPLEY WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1993
F30-34 9.31 FRAN STAFFORD WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1996
F35-39 11.31 FIONA RANDALL FISHHEADS 2001
F40-44 12.47 ARABELLA WOODROW WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1996
F45-49 13.20 ROS DUNNINGTON WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1998
F50-54 13.35 SUE EATON WEST LANCS. TRIATHLON 1997

1000m

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
M 11/12 14.55 SAUL ELLY MTC TIMED TRAINING SWIM 2002
M 13/14 15.23 NATHAN ELLY MTC TIMED TRAINING SWIM 2002
MJ1(17/18) 12.03 PAUL RIMMINGTON TRAFFORD ASC CHAMPIONSHIPS 1993
M21-24 12.09 JASON TODD SOMERSET DISTRICT CHAMPS. 1993
M25-29 13.30 ALEX THORNDIKE MTC TRAINING DUATHLON 1999
M30-34 13.15 MARK TWEEDIE MTC TIMED TRAINING SWIM 2001
M35-39 12.57 ROB ARNOLD MTC TRAINING DUATHLON 1999
M40-44 13.06 ROB ARNOLD MTC TIMED TRAINING SWIM 2001
M45-49 16.10 BILL BELL MTC TRAINING DUATHLON 1999
M50-54 17.45 MICKY McNAMARA MTC TIMED TRAINING SWIM 2001
M55-59 22.43 JEFF SHERRIN MTC TRAINING DUATHLON 1997
M60-64 23.56 DAVE PERCY MTC TRAINING DUATHLON 1997
FT2(11/12) 18.54 CHLOE HOLLAND MTC TIMED TRAINING SWIM 2001
FT3(13/14) 15.31 REBECCA PICKUP MTC TIMED TRAINING SWIM 2001
FJ1(17/18) 12.33 CAROL DUFF STONEMAN TRIATHLON 1993
F21-24 15.03 JO WEEDEN MTC TIMED TRAINING SWIM 2001
F25-29 13.39 RACHEL RAMSAY MTC TIMED TRAINING SWIM 2001
F30-34 14.44 FRAN STAFFORD MTC TRAINING DUATHLON 1997
F35-39 15.35 FIONA RANDALL MTC TRAINING DUATHLON 1999
F40-44 13.01 KAREN ELLY MTC TIMED TRAINING SWIM 2001
F45-49 17.17 PAT WILLIAMS MTC TIMED TRAINING SWIM 2002
F50-54 18.08 SUE EATON MTC TRAINING DUATHLON 1997

1500m

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
M21-24 18.23 JASON TODD SOMERSET COUNTY CHAMPS. 1993
M25-29 19.49 DOUG CLARK N/A 1995
M30-34 19.28 DOUG CLARK COLONIES CHAMPIONSHIPS, USA 1999
M35-39 19.49 ROB ARNOLD NATIONAL MASTERS CHAMPS. 1995
M40-44 19.08 ROB ARNOLD NATIONAL MASTERS CHAMPS. 2001
M45-49 18.13 ROB ARNOLD TRAFFORD METRO CLUB GALA 2005
F21-24 24.22 JO WEEDEN FISHHEADS 2001
F25-29 26.51 TAMMY LEWINGTON FISHHEADS 2001
F30-34 21.00 FRAN STAFFORD LIVERPOOL MASTERS GALA 1997

5000m

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
MJ1(17/18) 1.05.10 PAUL RIMMINGTON LEEDS SWIM MARATHON 1993
M21-24 1.18.33 DOUG CLARK SWIMATHON 1992
M25-29 1.13.12 DOUG CLARK SWIMATHON 1995
M30-34 1.13.45 ROB ARNOLD SWIMATHON 1993
M35-39 1.09.17 ROB ARNOLD LEEDS SWIM MARATHON 1996
M40-44 1.21.38 EDWIN LACE SWIMATHON 2001
M45-49 1.56.40 GEOFF BURY SWIMATHON 1995
M50-54 1.33.10 MERVYN CHEETHAM SWIMATHON 1992
M55-59 1.31.42 DAVE LEAK Swimathon at Sharston Pool 2008
F21-24 1.25.15 BARBARA WILLIAMS SWIMATHON 1992
F25-29 1.10.50 KIM RIPLEY NATIONAL SWIM MARATHON 1992
F35-39 1.09.56 KAREN ELLY ASHTON 1996

Cycling

10 miles

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
Mj2(19/20) 23.00 Kieron Wright Chelford 1993
M21-24 21.55 Doug Clark N/A 1989
M25-29 20.36 Doug Clark N/A 1996
M30-34 21.45 Mike Nichol Cheford 1995
M35-39 20.45 Charles McCulloch Abbotsford Park J2/1 1999
M40-44 20.07 Charles McCulloch Chelford J2/1 2001
M45-49 22.52 Chris Storey Levens L1015 2004
M50-54 23.51 Chris Storey VTTA J2/1 2007
M55-59 24.46 Jeff Sherrin Chelford J2/1 1997
M60-64 24.25 Jeff Sherrin Chester D10/19 2005
M65-69 24.03 Harry Davies L1015 Levens 16.10.2010
Fj1(17/18) 28.35 Carol Duff 1993
F21-24 29.14 Jo Weeden Chelford J2/1 2001
F25-29 24.15 Carine Van Schie Chelford J2/1 1999
F30-34 22.55 Viv Slack V718 2008
F35-39 24.28 Cathy Atkinson CC Brecklands B10/3 2006
F40-44 25.56 Carole Smalley Levens L1015 2007
F70-74 40.27 Shirley Leak Chelford J2/1 1995

25 miles

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
Mj2(19/20) 1.06.24 Paul Rimmington Stockport Clarion Challenge 1996
M21-24 58.06 Doug Clark N/A N/A
M25-29 54.32 Doug Clarke Notts A2/5 1997
M30-34 54.41 Martin Elworthy Glossop Velo J2/9 1997
M35-39 52.54 Charles McCulloch Stretford Wheelers J2/9 1999
M40-44 53.39 Charles McCulloch Dukinfield CC J2/9 2001
M45-49 59.27 Dave Leak O25/10 1999
M50-54 1.02.22 Chris Storey Westmead 88 J2/9 2006
M55-59 1.02.32 Jeff Sherrin Broxton, Chester D25/11 1997
M60-64 1.02.30 Jeff Sherrin North Notts Olympic A25/25 2003
M65-69 1:05:01 Harry Davies Boroughbridge V236 2010
Fj1(17/18) 1.16.48 Carol Duff 1993
F21-24 1.22.50 Jackie Webb Combined Clubs Event 1994
F25-29 1.04.18 Carine Van Schie Wigan Wheelers J2/9 1999
F30-34 57.31 Viv Slack CDLCA 25 A25/11 2009
F35-39 1.05.07 Cathy Atkinson Congleton CC J2/9 2005
F40-44 1.09.23 Carole Smalley Sherwood A25/25 2007
F50-54 1.24.11 Sue Eaton Stockport Clarion Challenge 1997

50 Miles

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
M21-24 1.58.36 Doug Clark
M25-29 2.07.33 Damian Thacker Lake Taupo NZ. 2003
M30-34 1.58.05 Martin Elworthy Manchester Whlrs J4/16 1996
M35-39 1.47.30 Charles McCulloch Warrington RC J4/16 1999
M40-44 1.49.36 Charles McCulloch Macc Wheelers J4/16 2001
M45-49 2.10.45 Chris Storey M&DTTA J4/16 2003
M50-54 2.15.53 Chris Storey M/Ch Wheelers J4/16 2006
M55-59 2.06.00 Jeff Sherrin Clifton CC V251 1997
M60-64 2.09.39 Jeff Sherrin Pennine CC V252 2003
M65-69 2.19.45 Jeff Sherrin National Vets T502 2007
F25-29 2.57.15 Jo Weeden 2006
F30-34 2.15.35 Carine Van Schie M&DTTA J4/16 2002
F33-39 2.17.41 Cathy Atkinson Godric CC B50/15 2006

100 miles

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
M21-24 4.19.49 Doug Clark N/A N/A
M25-29 4.38.21 Damian Thacker Lake Taupo NZ 2003
M30-34 4.36:17 Rob Harper M&DTTA Champs J4/18 2009
M35-39 3.58.15 Charles McCulloch M&DTTA Champs J2/100 1999
M45-49 5.12.08 Chris Storey M&DTTA Champs J2/100 2005
M55-59 4.46.44 Mike Brooks Slrc '100' 1996
F30-34 4:30:21 Cathy Atkinson N/A 2003

Running

10k

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
Mj2(19/20) 34.27 Paul Rimmington Salford 10k 1995
M21-24 34.47 Matt Bond Worcester 10k 2004
M25-29 31.12 Andy Norman Flint 10k 2007
M30-34 31.55 Phil Aspinall Heaton 10k 1992
M35-39 32.33 Phil Aspinall Kingsway School 10k 1997
M40-44 34.29 Mike Jones Chester 10k 1996
M45-49 36.27 Phill Pearson East Cheshire 10k 1995
M50-54 36.36 Mike Brooks Salford 10k 1992
M55-59 39.18 Mike Brooks Salford 10k 1997
M60-64 41.02 Mike Brooks Manchester 10K 2002
F21-24 46.51 Jackie Webb Heaton 10k 1994
F25-29 38.05 Kim Riley Bury & Radcliffe 10k 1993
F30-34 37.55 Tricia Sloan Salford 10k 1997
F35-39 43.37 Maggie Davies Manchester 10k 1996
F40-44 37.41 Ros Dunnington East Cheshire 10k 1995
F45-49 49.15 Sue Eaton Kingsway School 10k 1996

10 miles

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
M21-24 1.02.32 Gary Hirst Stockport 10 miles 1991
M25-29 53.30 Andy Pead Stockport 10 miles 1993
M30-34 52.29 Phil Aspinall Altrincham 10 miles 1992
M35-39 53.34 Phil Aspinall Stockport 10 miles 1997
M40-44 57.37 Mike Jones Preston 10 miles 1996
M45-49 1.01.50 Phill Pearson East Cheshire 10 miles 1997
M50-54 58.00 Mike Brooks NW Vets Championship 10 m 1991
M55-59 1.16.54 Graham Hilton Stockport 10 miles 1993
F25-29 1.19.30 Carine Van Schie Delamere Forest 10 miles 1999
F30-34 1:10:09 Sandra Lewis Sale 10 miles 2010
F30-34 1.22.39 Rebecca Plumb Stockport 10 miles 1997
F35-39 1.08.28 Sandra Lewis Stockport 10 miles 2010
F35-39 1.13.32 Jude Wall Stockport 10 miles 2010
F40-44 1.07.49 Arabella Woodrow Llandudno 10 miles 1996

Half Marathon

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
Mj2(19/20) 1.20.07 Paul Rimmington Wilmslow Half Marathon 1995
M21-24 1.15.23 Andy Pead Sale Lions Half Marathon 1990
M25-29 1.10.52 Andy Pead Saddleworth Half Marathon 1993
M30-34 1.10.02 Phil Aspinall Wilmslow Half Marathon 1992
M35-39 1.09.44 Phil Apinall East Cheshire Half Marathon 1997
M40-44 1.15.42 Mike Jones Newrdk Hall Half Marathon 1996
M45-49 1.19.51 Phil Pearson East Cheshire Half Marathon 1994
M50-54 1.19.10 Mike Brooks Wilmslow Half Marathon 1993
M55-59 1.27.50 Mike Brooks East Cheshire half Marathon 1997
F25-29 1.35.29 Anna Bergstr�m Blackpool Half Marathon 2007
F30-34 1.18.54 Tricia Sloan Wilmslow Half Marathon 1998
F35-39 1.38.26 Maggie Davies Wilmslow Half Marathon 1995
F40-44 1.29.07 Arabella Woodrow Helsby Half Marathon 1996

Marathon

CategoryTimeNameEvent & CourseYear
M21-24 2.51.30 Matt Bond London Marathon 2004
M25-29 2.38.53 Andy Pead London Marathon 1993
M30-34 2.35.?? Phil Aspinall London Marathon 1992
M35-39 2.34.25 Phil Aspinall Manchester Marathon 1997
M40-44 2.54.05 Paul Schofield Amsterdam Marathon 2009
M45-49 3.09.19 Phill Pearson Manchester Marathon 1996
M50-54 2.59.30 Mike Brooks Mersey Marathon 1991
M55-59 4.32.34 Rodney Hyams Manchester Marathon 1999
F30-34 2.54.42 Tricia Sloan London Marathon 1998
F35-39 3.38.32 Cathy Atkinson London Marathon 2006
F40-44 3.19.55 Arabella Woodrow N/A N/A