Print this page

Regional, National, Elite

This is a hall of fame/recognition page, no specific prizes as such.

  • Those who have raced elite at sprint, standard distance or ironman
  • Currently part of club history section - needs to move
  • National Grand Prix for Triathlon and Duathlon - Use the annual published rankings to pull out MTC members and produce our own list.
  • Regional Series - Use the annual published rankings to pull out MTC
  • Regional Championship winners
  • NW regional club league

2014

  • Alex Lawton - TE NorthWest - Standard Distance and Sprint Champion and NW series winner
  • Club - men's and women's club league winner TE North West

2013

  • Alex Lawton - British Triathlon Champion, North West Duathlon and Sprint Triathlon Champion

 

2012

 

  • Roger Witz-Barnes - British Sprint Championships (Big Cow) 1st Overall
  • Joe Skipper - British Sprint Championships (Big Cow) 1st 20-24
  • Vicki Wade - British Aquathlon Championships (West Midland Ski Centre) AG Gold

 

2011

  • Joe Skipper- British Middle Distance Championships (Big Cow) 1st Overall
  • Joe Skipper- British Sprint Championships 2nd Overall
  • Roger Witz Barnes - Scottish National Champion
  • Roger Witz Barnes, Joe Skipper, Paul Savage, Alex Young, Owen Mitchell, Jacqui Slack all raced domestic elite series
  • Bex Heath Regional Series Champion
  • Bex Heath Regional Duathlon Champion
  • Bex Heath Regional Olympic Champion
  • Paul Hawkins Club record IM , 8th overall at IMUK

 

2010

    • Alex Young - British Sprint Championships (Big Cow) 3RD Overall, and age Group 1st (20-24)
    • Owen Mitchell - British Sprint Championships (Juniors 17-18) 1st age group
    • Harry Davies - British Sprint Championships (65-69) - 3rd age group
    • Jacqui Slack - 17th World Elite Sprint Champs, Lausanne
    • Jacqui Slack - 2nd British Triathlon Super Series
    • Jacqui Slack - 1st European Cup, Strathclyde
    • Paul Hawkins - 1st Outlaw IM

 

2009

 

    • Alex Young: 1st National Junior Elite Champs, Hyde Park.
    • Paul Hawkins: 10th IM UK

 

2008

  • Jeremy Gilmour: Selected for World Junior Elite Champs, Vancouver.

     

    2006
    Damien Thacker: Selected for Jersey Team at Commonwealth Games, Melbourne.

     

    Mark Tweedie - World Student Games

     

     

     

     

    Jeremy Gilmour: 9th European Junior Elite Champs, Lison.