Print this page

2015 Athlete Achievements

Notable Athlete Achievements in 2015

As a club, we have a fantastic number of high achieving athletes who have performed really strongly during the 2015 season.  Damien Currie has kindly put together a list summarising some of these achievements.  The list is not exhaustive, and if you feel that we have missed a 2015 achievement that you would like to be added, please email coaching@man-tri-club.org.uk

ALEX LAWTON

Age Group Triathlete racing with TORQ Triathlon Team

 2015 Results

  • Tri The Beast Triathlon – 1st
  • Boundary Breeze – 1st
  • Helvellyn Triathlon – 1st
  • Birmingham Triathlon – 1st
  • British Triathlon Championships – 1st
  • North West Sprint Championships – 1st
  • North West Olympic Championships – 1st
  • National Triathlon Championships – 1st
  • North West Duathlon – 1st

 

ALEX FOSTER

Great Britain Age Group Triathlete racing with ChampionSystem/VCUK Race Team

 2015 Season

  • British Champion 30-35yr
  • National silver 
  • 7 Wins
  • 15 out of 16 race podiums
  • 4 course records
  • GB Qualification for      European Standard Dist Championships 2016
  • GB Qualification for World      Standard Dist Championships 2016
  • GB Qualification for      European Middle Dist Championships 2016

 2015 results

  • Lancaster Duathlon 1st place (course      record)
  • 2up Duathlon 2nd place
  • Bolton Duathlon  2nd place 
  • Ulverston Triathlon  1st place (course record)
  • Slateman Triathlon (AAH      Series)  3rd place 
  • Outlaw half Triathlon  3rd place 
  • Chester Tri (National      Champs) 4th      place overall / 2nd age group / NATIONAL SILVER
  • Geneva Tri (European      Champs)  7th place / 3rd Great Britain athlete 
  • Salford Quays Aquathon 1st place
  • Liverpool Tri (British Champs) 2nd place overall / 1st place age group BRITISH CHAMPION 
  • Salford Quays Aquathlon 1st place (course record)
  • Bassenthwaite Triathlon  1st place (course record)
  • Trident Triathlon   1st place 
  • Sandman Triathlon (AAH Series)  2nd place 
  • Snowman Triathlon (AAH Series) 2nd      place 
  • AlwaysAimHigh Series 2nd place

 

STEWART MOORE

 

 

 

 SARAH ROBERTS

 

ALICE SHARPE

GLL Sport Foundation Supported Athlete 2015

 Ffit Conwy Llandudno Sea Triathlon – 1st

http://breatheunity.com/ffit-conwy-llandudno-sea-triathlon-review/

 British Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships – 1st

http://www.triathlonengland.org/news/st_neots_report_5562

 Peak District Triathlon (Sprint) – 1st

http://sytri.org/2015/07/15/goddard-in-peak-form-with-victory-at-triathlon/

 British Universities and Colleges Sport Duathlon – 3rd

https://www2.mmu.ac.uk/sport/about-us/news/detail/index.php?id=3984

 

 DEAN EVANS

 Competed in 2015 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Chicago http://www.triathlon.org/results/result/2015_itu_world_triathlon_grand_final_chicago/279545

 

LEWIS ECCLESTON

GB Age Group Triathlete

 2015 Results

 

GRAHAM RANDS

 Ironman 70.3 World Champs Austria - 15th (age group)

 

ENRIQUE FLORES

 Part of Loch Ness Relay Team that completed 22 miles in just under 22 hours.

 

RICHARD SYMONS

 2014 World Masters Championships 400m Individual Medley Relay – Bronze (Age Group)

  

KAREN ELLY

 Still holds European Masters Records

  • Training for 2016 Europeans
  • European Youth Finalist 1977 Oslo, 200m Breast Stroke 2:46.
  • GB Junior Record Geneva, 100m Breast Stroke 1:16.2.
  • 11 GB Records in World Masters Swimming