Print this page

Junior Events

2016 EVENT

25 children took part in our Fun Triathlon this year....that's a record!!

The swim was held at Moss Side and kicked off with the Middle Distance Race (150m swim, 5 laps bike, 1200 run) Alfie Jones won the swim in a time of 2:16 followed by Jack Johnson in 2:25. The battle for 3rd was between the McCrum brothers with Murdoch just edging out brother Maverick.

In the Super Sprint (50m swim, 3 laps bike, 600 run) Martha McCormack and Max Offord battled it out for first place, with Martha touching first in 54 seconds. Owen Reekie was 3rd in 58 seconds.

With the swim finished we all headed over to Longford.  This year, the weather gods were not so kind to us, and the rain at Longford Park was torrential when we arrived.  However, we sheltered in reception, briefed our brilliant parent helpers and then stepped out to brave the weather.

The middle distance event was dominated by Jack Johnson who beat the rest of the field by around 90 seconds.  Murdoch McCrum and Ben Mullins battled it out for 2nd and 3rd.  There was just 5 seconds separating the first 4 girls, with Cleo Bentall taking the lead from Hattie Humber by just one second!

In the sprint, Owen Reekie took it out hard, with Martha McCormack and Jake Lowther in pursuit.  Jake beat Martha in the bike/run leg, but Martha's great swim time gave her 2nd over all.

With the event over, we celebrated with cake and then settled in to our award ceremony to celebrate our athletes' acheivements.

The awards went to

Triathlete of the Year 2016 - Jack Johnson
Swimmer of the Year 2016- Bella Woodcock
Cyclist of the Year 2016- Ben Mullins
Runner of the Year 2016- Marina Guardascione
Coaches Award 2016- Hattie Humber

2016 Results are HERE

Photos to follow!!!!!!

2015 EVENT

21 Junior Members took part in our first ever fun club triathlon.  There were some fantastic efforts, and some healthy rivalries are beginning to develop!

We started with a swim at Moss Side Leisure Centre and then decamped to Longford Park Stadium where Nick Jones and Rob Bridges had set up a great bike and run course.

 

Our Juniors raced over one of two distances:

Super Sprint - 50m Swim, 3 laps Bike, 700m Run
Middle - 150m Swim, 5 laps Bike, 1100m Run

The Super Sprint was won by Louie MacCormack and the winner of the Middle distance was Jack Johnson.  Raffi Quirke put in a fantastic effort, but one of the downsides of having your mum as the Chairman is that she decreed that he wasn't eligible to win the race! Sorry Raffi!  The performance award was given to Marina Guardascione for a particularly gutsy swim and then a brilliant race to the finish with Maverick McCrum.

Full results can be viewed HERE

We also used the event as an excuse for a picnic and prize giving.  Whilst all of our members have worked hard this year, the awards were as follows

Swimmer of the Year - Nancy Tempest
Cyclist of the Year - Murdoch McCrum
Runner of the Year - Albie Durrant
Triathlete of the Year - Marnie Mannion
Coaches' Award - Martha McCormack

WELL DONE EVERYONE, SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!